Skip Navigation
HCC Main Campus
10901 Little Patuxent Parkway
Columbia MD, 21044
Laurel College Center
312 Marshall Avenue, Suite 205
Laurel, MD 20707
Gateway Business Training Center
6751 Columbia Gateway Drive
Columbia MD, 21046
Take a Virtual Tour
Take an interactive look at HCC's campus
 
Background
 
 

Apply

The English Institute application is online and it can be completed on a computer or mobile device. You can apply at any time, but we recommend applying 6-8 weeks before the semester or term begins. The Spring semester begins the last week of January, the Summer term begins the first week of May, and the Fall semester begins the last week of August. You can apply as early as 4 months before the semester or term begins.

After you submit your application, we will email you in 1-3 business days to confirm that we received your application and request additional information if needed. When your application is complete, your admission documents will be ready to be mailed or picked up in 3-5 business days. 

Follow these steps to apply. If you have questions, please contact us.

  1. The first step is to create on online account at www.howardcc.edu/ei-apply. After you create your account, you can access it at any time at http://bit.ly/my-ei-application.
  2. After you enter your account, click Start an Application, then click Start a New English Institute (Non-Credit) Application. You may need to click Apply Online first if you have started an application before. DO NOT CLICK Start a New Admissions Application (that is the application for the undergraduate/degree program at HCC, NOT the EI). Complete and submit your application.
  3. After you submit your application, click My Account, then click 4. Submit Supplemental Items. You will see a list of required documents for you to attach. We accept many file formats, including photos of documents, but we must be able to read the documents.
  • Required Documents for International (F-1) Students
    • Application fee. You can pay this $100 fee online with a credit or debit card. We also accept cash, U.S. check, and money orders in our office.
    • Passport photo page. If you have dependents, include their passport photo pages.
    • Proof of high school graduation. Attach a copy of your official high school diploma or official university transcript or diploma.
    • Bank Statement. Attach a recent bank statement that shows that you (or your financial sponsor) have the funds available to cover the estimated cost of one year of study (USD $27,032).  If you will have a room and board sponsor in the U.S., then the bank statement should show at least USD $11,490. If you have dependents, add USD $3,300 for each dependent. If you are applying for the Summer term, add USD $2,820. The bank statement must include the account holder's name, address, date, and currency and it cannot be more than 3 months old.
    • Declaration of Financial Support Form. Your financial sponsor should print and sign this form.
    • Room and Board Sponsorship Form. Your room and board sponsor should print and sign this form.
    • Summer Study Advisory Form Print and sign this form if you are applying for Summer (May).
  • Required Documents for F-1 Transfer Students

    In addition to the documents required for international (F-1) students (listed above), transfer applicants must also provide:

    • Current non-immigrant (F-1) visa. If you have dependents, include their F-2 visas.
    • I-94. Your I-94 is available online at https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/. If you have dependents, include their I-94s.
    • I-20s. Include all I-20s you have ever received.
    • EI Transfer Eligibility Form. You should print this form, complete the top portion, and give it to a DSO at your current school to return to the EI.
  • Required Documents for Applicants Seeking a Change of Status

    In addition to the documents required for international (F-1) students (listed above), applicants who are seeking a change of status must also provide:

    Current non-immigrant visa. If you have dependents, include their visas.

    I-94. Your I-94 is available online at https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov/. If you have dependents, include their I-94s.

    Other documentation may be required depending on your current status, such as your DS-2019 (for applicants currently in J-1 status). An English Institute staff member will contact you if additional documentation is needed.

  • Required Documents for U.S. Citizens and Permanent Residents
    • Application fee. You can pay this $50 fee online at this link with a credit or debit card. We also accept cash, U.S. check, and money orders in our office.
    • Proof of eligibility for in-state tuition. For example, your green card or qualifying visa. If you are a U.S. citizen, you do not need to provide this documentation.
    • Proof of high school graduation. Attach a copy of your official high school diploma or official university transcript or diploma. 
Giving makes a difference! Your support helps students along their pathways to success.