Skip Navigation

Students with an F1 visa must meet the following requirements to maintain legal status:

  • The student must be enrolled as a full-time student (12 or more semester hours)
  • The student must make normal progress toward completing a degree program
  • The student is not able to work, unless the student gets a part-time job on HCC's campus (20 hours/week or less), or gets special permission from USCIS
  • The student must notify their international advisor about changes of address and contact information
  • The student must notify their international advisor about changes of academic major
  • The student must have their international advisor sign their I-20 prior to temporarily leaving the United States for any reason
  • The student must file a U.S. tax return, whether or not they receive U.S. income

Contact Us!
Office of Admissions and Advising
Howard Community College — RCF-242
intlstudent@howardcc.edu
Phone: +1-443-518-4420
Fax: +1-443-518-4589

TTY/STS use MD Relay